Privacy policy

 

Privacy Policy

Introduction
At BROEN A/S we are committed to protecting your privacy. All personal data is processed in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. Our privacy policy outlines the actions we have taken to ensure this and provides details on how we treat any personal data you may submit to us. This privacy policy applies to the website broen.com and any other BROEN A/S owned websites. Please note that this policy applies to the information collected through these websites and not to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link. This policy also applies to information that we collect from you or your employer if you are a contact at one of our customers, suppliers or prospective business partners.

• What information do we collect about you?

• How will we use your personal data?

• Legal basis for our processing of your personal data

• Information sharing and disclosure

• Your rights

• How long do we keep your personal data?

• Security

• Cookies

• Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

• Contact us

What information do we collect about you?
When contacting BROEN A/S through the website to request information about products and services or support, BROEN A/S could require you to provide the company with personal contact information such as name, email address, phone number, country, and company name. When subscribing to our newsletter BROEN A/S requires you to provide only your email address. As you navigate the company’s website, BROEN A/S may also collect information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and Web beacons ("Web Site Navigational Information"). For more information on this see the "Cookies", "Third Party Cookies" and "Third Party Tracking" sections below. If you are a contact at one of our customers, suppliers, prospective business partners or business partners customer, we process your standard business contact information (name, e-mail address, telephone number etc.) and information regarding your employer. We collect this information from you directly, or from your employer. We also collect information from events that BROEN A/S host or co-host.

How will we use the information about you?
BROEN A/S use the collected personal data to respond to your questions, requested support or requests for newsletters. BROEN A/S may also use collected data for marketing purposes. For example, BROEN A/S may

use information you provide to contact you to further discuss your interest in our products and services and to send you information regarding the company, its affiliates, and its partners, such as information about promotions or events. If you are a contact at one of our customers, suppliers, prospective business partners or business partners customer, we process your personal data in order to communicate with your employer regarding our business. We may also use your personal data to market our products and services to your employer. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose at any time to stop receiving our newsletters or other information emails by following the unsubscribe instructions or contacting us at gdpr@broen.com

Legal basis for our processing of your personal data
Our processing of your personal data for the purpose of responding to your questions and giving support is done on the basis of our legitimate interest of effectively communicating with you and providing you with quality support in an online environment. Our processing of your personal data for marketing purposes is done on the basis of our legitimate interest of marketing our products and services. If you are a contact at one of our customers, suppliers, prospective business partners or business partners customer, our processing of your personal data is done on the basis of our legitimate interest of effectively communicating with our business partners (processing orders).

Information sharing and disclosure
We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy:

Service Providers We may provide your personal data to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as backup and other cloud services. These companies are authorized to use your personal data only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Subsidiaries, Parent or Sister Companies We may share personal and demographic information about you with other companies within the BROEN Group for the same purposes as described above in "Use of Information Collected".

Business Partners and Affiliates From time to time, BROEN A/S partner with other companies to jointly offer services (such as webinars). We may share your data collected in connection with your expression of interest in such services with business partners. BROEN A/S does not share your data with business partners unless you specifically accept to such sharing via an event registration form. BROEN A/S does not control our business partners’ use of the data that we collect, and their use of the information will be in accordance with their own privacy policies.

Other Third Parties We may also disclose your personal data to any third party with your prior consent to do so.

Legal Disclosure BROEN A/S reserves the right to use or disclose information provided if required by law or if the company reasonably believes that use or disclosure is necessary to protect the company’s rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. If BROEN A/S is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal data, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal data.

International transfer of information In the event that BROEN A/S uses service providers or business partners established in a so-called third country outside the EU/EES, we will ensure, that your data only will be transferred, if the third country’s regulations ensure an adequate level of protection for your data and rights.

Your rights
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. In some cases, you have the right to have us correct, update or delete your personal data that we process. You may ask us to have your personal data removed from any forum by emailing us at gdpr@broen.com or by contacting us by telephone +45 64 71 20 95. BROEN A/S will also forward the change requests to those with whom we have shared the information. You also have the right to object to or restrict the use of your personal data as well as the right to receive and transfer your data to other companies (portability). You also have the right to lodge complaints regarding our processing of your personal data to a supervisory authority.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. If you are a contact at one of our customers, suppliers or prospective business partners, we will retain your personal data as long as we have an active business relationship with your employer, or as long as you are our contact at that customer or supplier. If we end our relationship with our customer or supplier where you are our contact, we may process your personal data for marketing purposes after our relationship with your employer has ended.

Security
The security of your personal data is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we can´t guarantee it is absolute security. In the case of a personal data breach, BROEN A/S shall notify the controller without undue delay after becoming aware of a personal data breach.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. To serve you faster and with better quality, we use cookies on our website. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal data you submit while on our site.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site, such as contests or surveys, will be limited.

Third-Party Cookies
We use tools such as Google Analytics to collect anonymous data on the use of our site to improve the quality of your experience. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, and service providers is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company and service providers may use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.

Links to other websites
Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of BROEN A/S. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Notification of Privacy Policy Changes
We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by means of a notice on our website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review the website for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact us
If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about our Privacy Policy or associated practices, please contact us at gdpr@broen.com

BROEN A/S
CVR: 71172511
Skovvej 30
DK-5610 Assens
Tel: +45 64 71 20 95
Mail: gdpr@broen.com

 

-------------------------------------------------

 

Tietosuojakäytäntö

 

Tietosuojakäytäntö

Johdanto
Olemme BROEN A/S:ssä sitoutuneet suojelemaan yksityisyyttäsi. Kaikkia henkilötietoja käsitellään sovellettavien tietosuojalakien mukaisesti. Tietosuojakäytäntömme kertoo toimista, joilla varmistamme tämän, ja antaa tietoja siitä, miten käsittelemme meille mahdollisesti antamiasi henkilötietoja. Tietosuojakäytäntö koskee broen.com-sivustoa ja muita BROEN A/S:n omistamia sivustoja. Huomaa, että tämä käytäntö koskee vain näiden sivustojen kautta kerättyjä tietoja eikä muiden linkittämiemme yritysten tai organisaatioiden ylläpitämien sivustojen keräämiä tietoja. Tämä käytäntö koskee myös tietoja, jotka keräämme sinulta tai työnantajaltasi, jos olet jonkun asiakkaamme, toimittajamme ja mahdollisen liikekumppanimme yhteyshenkilö.

• Mitä tietoja keräämme sinusta?

• Miten käytämme henkilötietojasi?

• Henkilötietojesi käsittelyn oikeudellinen perusta

• Tietojen jakaminen ja paljastaminen

• Oikeutesi

• Kuinka kauan säilytämme henkilötietojasi?

• Suojaus

• Evästeet

• Ilmoitus Tietosuojakäytännön muutoksista

• Ota yhteyttä

Mitä tietoja keräämme sinusta?
Kun pyydät BROEN A/S:ltä sivuston kautta tietoja tuotteista ja palveluista tai tukea, BROEN A/S voi pyytää sinua antamaan yritykselle henkilökohtaisia yhteystietoja, kuten nimen, sähköpostiosoitteen, puhelinnumeron, maan ja yrityksen nimen. Kun tilaat uutiskirjeemme, BROEN A/S pyytää sinua antamaan vain sähköpostiosoitteesi. Kun siirryt yrityksen sivustossa, BROEN A/S saattaa myös kerätä tietoja yleisesti käytettävillä tiedonkeruutyökaluilla, kuten evästeillä ja jäljitteillä ("verkkosivuston navigointitiedot"). Lisätietoja tästä on jäljempänä kohdissa "Evästeet", "Kolmannen osapuolen evästeet" ja "Kolmannen osapuolen seuranta". Jos olet jonkun asiakkaamme, toimittajamme, mahdollisen liikekumppanimme tai liikekumppanimme asiakkaan yhteyshenkilö, käsittelemme yritykseen liittyviä vakioyhteystietojasi (nimi, sähköpostiosoite, puhelinnumero jne.) ja työnantajaasi koskevia tietoja. Keräämme näitä tietoja sinulta suoraan tai työnantajaltasi. Keräämme myös tietoja tapahtumista, joita BROEN A/S isännöi yksin tai yhteistyössä.

Miten käytämme henkilötietojasi?
BROEN A/S käyttää kerättyjä henkilötietoja kysymyksiisi vastaamiseen, pyydettyyn tukeen tai uutiskirjetilauksiin. BROEN A/S saattaa myös käyttää kerättyjä tietoja markkinointitarkoituksiin. BROEN A/S saattaa esimerkiksi

antamiesi tietojen avulla ottaa sinuun yhteyttä voidakseen keskustella tuotteista ja palveluista, joista olet kiinnostunut, ja lähettääkseen sinulle yritystä sekä sen tytäryhtiöitä ja kumppaneita koskevia tietoja, kuten tietoja tarjouksista tai tapahtumista. Jos olet jonkun asiakkaamme, toimittajamme, mahdollisen liikekumppanimme tai liikekumppanimme asiakkaan yhteyshenkilö, käsittelemme henkilötietojasi, jotta voimme kommunikoida työnantajasi kanssa liiketoiminnastamme. Saatamme myös käyttää henkilötietojasi tuotteittemme ja palvelujemme markkinointiin työnantajallesi. Kunnioitamme yksityisyyttäsi, ja voit milloin tahansa lopettaa uutiskirjeemme ja muiden tietoja sisältävien sähköpostiviestien tilauksen noudattamalla tilauksen peruutusohjeita tai kirjoittamalla osoitteeseen gdpr@broen.com

Henkilötietojesi käsittelyn oikeudellinen perusta
Henkilötietojesi käsittely kysymyksiisi vastaamiseksi ja tuen antamiseksi tapahtuu sen oikeutetun edun mukaisesti, jonka mukaan voimme tehokkaasti viestiä kanssasi ja tarjota sinulle laadukasta tukea verkkoympäristössä. Henkilötietojesi käsittely markkinointitarkoituksiin tapahtuu tuotteittemme ja palvelujemme markkinoinnin oikeutetun edun mukaisesti. Jos olet jonkun asiakkaamme, toimittajamme, mahdollisen liikekumppanimme tai liikekumppanimme asiakkaan yhteyshenkilö, henkilötietojesi käsittely tapahtuu sen oikeutetun edun mukaisesti, että voimme tehokkaasti viestiä liikekumppaneidemme kanssa (tilausten käsittely).

Tietojen jakaminen ja paljastaminen
Jaamme henkilötietojasi kolmansien osapuolten kanssa vain tavoilla, jotka kuvataan tässä tietosuojakäytännössä:

Palveluntarjoajat Saatamme antaa henkilötietojasi yrityksille, jotka toimittavat meille liiketoimintaamme tukevia palveluja, kuten varmuuskopiointia ja muita pilvipalveluja. Näillä yrityksillä on valtuudet käyttää henkilötietojasi vain siinä määrin kuin niitä tarvitaan näiden palvelujen tarjoamiseen meille.

Tytäryhtiöt, emoyhtiöt tai sisaryritykset Voimme jakaa henkilökohtaisia ja demografisia tietoja sinusta muiden BROEN-konsernin yritysten kanssa samoihin tarkoituksiin kuin edellä kuvataan kohdassa "Miten käytämme henkilötietojasi?".

Liikekumppanit ja tytäryhtiöt BROEN A/S muodostaa ajoittain kumppanuuden muiden yritysten kanssa tarjotakseen näiden kanssa palveluja (kuten webinaareja). Voimme jakaa liikekumppaneiden kanssa tietoja, joita kerätään kiinnostuksen ilmaisujen yhteydessä tällaisissa palveluissa. BROEN A/S ei jaa tietojasi liikekumppaneiden kanssa, ellet itse erityisesti hyväksy tällaista jakamista tapahtuman rekisteröintilomakkeella. BROEN A/S ei hallitse sitä, miten liikekumppanimme käyttävät keräämiämme tietoja, vaan tämä tapahtuu näiden oman tietosuojakäytännön mukaisesti.

Muut kolmannet osapuolet Saatamme myös paljastaa henkilötietojasi mahdolliselle kolmannelle osapuolelle edeltävän suostumuksesi mukaisesti.

Oikeudellinen ilmoitus BROEN A/S varaa oikeuden käyttää tai paljastaa annettuja tietoja, jos laki tätä vaatii tai jos yritys voi kohtuudella uskoa, että käyttö tai paljastaminen on välttämätöntä yhtiön oikeuksien suojaamiseksi ja/tai oikeudenkäyntimenettelyn, tuomioistuimen päätöksen tai oikeudellisen menettelyn noudattamiseksi. Jos BROEN A/S on mukana fuusiossa, hankinnassa tai myynnissä, joka käsittää kaikki tai osan sen omaisuudesta, sinulle ilmoitetaan sähköpostitse ja/tai näkyvällä ilmoituksella sivustossamme mahdollisesta muutoksesta omistajuudessa tai henkilötietojesi käytössä sekä vaihtoehdoista, joita sinulla saattaa olla henkilötietojesi suhteen.

Kansainvälinen tietojen siirto Mikäli BROEN A/S käyttää palveluntarjoajia tai liikekumppaneita, jotka ovat kolmannessa maassa EU:n/EES:n ulkopuolella, varmistamme, että tietosi siirretään vain, jos kolmannen maan säännöt varmistavat tietojesi ja oikeuksiesi riittävän suojaustason.

Oikeutesi
Sinulla on oikeus pyytää kopio tiedoista, joita säilytämme sinusta. Joissakin tapauksissa sinulla on oikeus saada meidät korjaamaan, päivittämään tai poistamaan henkilötietoja, joita käsittelemme sinusta. Voit pyytää meitä poistamaan henkilötietosi miltä tahansa foorumilta kirjoittamalla meille osoitteeseen gdpr@broen.com tai soittamalla numeroon +45 64 71 20 95. BROEN A/S välittää muutospyynnön edelleen niille, joiden kanssa jaamme tietoja. Sinulla on myös oikeus vastustaa tai rajoittaa henkilötietojesi käyttöä sekä oikeus vastaanottaa ja siirtää tietosi muille yrityksille (siirrettävyys). Sinulla on lisäksi oikeus tehdä valitus henkilötietojesi käsittelystä valvovalle viranomaiselle.

Kuinka kauan säilytämme henkilötietojasi?
Säilytämme tietojasi niin kauan kun tilisi on aktiivinen tai niin kauan kuin on tarpeen palvelujen toimittamiseksi sinulle. Säilytämme ja käytämme tietojasi tarvittaessa, jotta voimme noudattaa oikeudellisia velvoitteitamme, ratkaista kiistoja ja toimeenpanna sopimuksiamme. Jos olet jonkun asiakkaamme, toimittajamme tai mahdollisen liikekumppanin yhteyshenkilö, säilytämme henkilötietojasi niin kauan kuin meillä on aktiivinen liikesuhde työnantajasi kanssa tai niin kauan kuin olet kyseisen asiakkaan tai toimittajan yhteyshenkilö. Jos päätämme suhteemme sellaisen asiakkaan tai toimittajan kanssa, jonka yhteyshenkilö olet, saatamme käsitellä henkilötietojasi markkinointitarkoituksiin sen jälkeen, kun suhteemme työnantajaasi on päättynyt.

Suojaus
Henkilötietojesi suojaus on meille tärkeää. Noudatamme yleisesti hyväksyttyjä standardeja meille lähetettyjen henkilötietojen suojaamiseksi sekä niiden lähetyksen aikana että ne vastaanotettuamme. Mikään Internetin kautta tapahtuva lähetystapa tai elektroninen säilytystapa ei kuitenkaan ole 100-prosenttisen suojattu. Siksi emme voi taata ehdotonta suojausta. Kun kyseessä on henkilötietojen tietoturvaloukkaus, BROEN A/S:n on ilmoitettava rekisterinpitäjälle viipymättä heti, kun tieto henkilötietojen tietoturvaloukkauksesta on saatu.

Evästeet
Eväste on pieni tekstitiedosto, joka tallennetaan käyttäjän tietokoneeseen kirjaustarkoituksessa. Käytämme sivustossamme evästeitä, jotta voimme palvella sinua nopeammin ja laadukkaammin. Emme linkitä evästeisiin tallennettuja tietoja mihinkään henkilötietoihin, jotka annat sivustossamme vieraillessasi.

Jos hylkäät evästeiden käytön, voit yhä käyttää sivustoamme, mutta joidenkin sivustomme alueiden, kuten kilpailujen ja kyselyjen, käyttö on rajallista.

Kolmannen osapuolen evästeet
Käytämme Google Analyticsin kaltaisia työkaluja nimettömien tietojen keräämiseen sivustomme käytöstä, jotta voimme parantaa kokemuksesi laatua. Nämä tiedot sisältävät Internet-protokollan (IP) osoitteita, selaimen tyypin, Internet-palveluntarjoajan (ISP), viite-/poistumissivuja, käyttöjärjestelmän, päivämäärä-/kellonaikaleiman ja napsautustietoja. Käytämme näitä tietoja, jotka eivät tunnista yksittäisiä käyttäjiä, trendien analysointiin, sivuston hallinnointiin, käyttäjien sivustossa liikkumisen seuraamiseen ja demografisten tietojen keräämiseen käyttäjistämme kokonaisuudessaan. Tietosuojakäytäntömme ei kata kumppaniemme, tytäryhtiöittemme, käyttämämme seurantayrityksen ja palveluntarjoamiemme evästeiden käyttöä. Emme voi käyttää emmekä hallita näitä evästeitä. Yhteistyökumppanimme, tytäryhtiömme, käyttämämme seurantayrityksen ja palveluntarjoajamme voivat käyttää istuntotunnuksen evästeitä, jotta sivustolla siirtyminen olisi helpompaa.

Linkit muihin sivustoihin
Sivustomme sisältää linkkejä muihin sivustoihin, joiden tietosuojakäytännöt saattavat erota BROEN A/S:n tietosuojakäytännöistä. Jos annat henkilötietojasi jollekin näistä sivustoista, tietojasi hallitsevat niiden tietosuojakäytännöt. Kehotamme sinua lukemaan huolellisesti tietosuojakäytännön sivustoista, joilla vierailet.

Ilmoitus Tietosuojakäytännön muutoksista
Saatamme päivittää tätä tietosuojakäytäntöä vastaamaan tietokäytäntöihimme tehtyjä muutoksia. Ilmoitamme mahdollisista olennaisista muutoksista sivustossamme ennen muutoksen voimaantuloa. Kehotamme sinua tarkistamaan sivuston säännöllisesti, jotta saat uusimmat tiedot tietosuojakäytännöstämme.

Ota yhteyttä
Jos sinulla on tietosuojakäytäntöämme tai siihen liittyviä käytäntöjä koskevia kysymyksiä, huolenaiheita tai ehdotuksia, kirjoita meille osoitteeseen gdpr@broen.com

BROEN A/S
Tanskalainen verotunnus: 71172511
Skovvej 30
DK-5610 Assens
Puh: +45 64 71 20 95
Sähköposti: gdpr@broen.com